DOMINICA

DOMINICA

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

  • Visa-free travel to 127 countries
  • Investment from US$ 100,000
  • Citizenship in 3-4 months
DOWNLOAD FACTSHEET

Dominica established its citizenship-by-investment programme in 1991. The laws regarding the programme are contained in Dominica’s Section 101 of the Constitution and Sections 8 and 20 (1) of the Citizenship Act.

Following submission of all pertinent documentation, applicants can acquire Dominican citizenship within as little as 2 to 3 months. The process is simple and demands only a modicum of input and time from the applicant. The Dominican passport offers visa-free access to 140 territories, such as the Schengen states, the UK, Hong Kong, and Singapore.

The Dominica CIP is one of the longest-running citizenship programmes in the world. The process is recognized to be efficient and transparent, and well suited to those seeking a top-notch citizenship at a relatively low cost and without a long wait.

DOMINICA PROGRAM OVERVIEW

DONATION
DONATION

US$ 100,000
Contribution to the National Transformation Fund

REAL ESTATE
REAL ESTATE

US$ 350,000
Property purchase

  • Dominica’s passport offers visa-free travel to the Schengen area, Hong Kong, and Singapore.
  • Citizenship given by the programme is irrevocable, lifelong, and heritable.
  • Citizens enjoy unrestricted travel in all Schengen member countries for 90 days within any 180-day period in the Schengen area.
  • All citizens can access consular services from any other Commonwealth country worldwide.
  • Real estate investments are fully recoverable after a 3-year holding period.
  • Dominica permits dual citizenship and naturalised citizens are not required to forfeit their previous nationalities.
  • Naturalised citizens are not required to be physically present in Dominica.
  • Dominica has a common law legal system and stable political environment with a democratically elected government.

Month 1

  • Prepare and submit Citizenship-by-Investment application.
  • If purchasing property, it will need to be reserved through a sales and purchase agreement.
  • Application is processed and due diligence is carried out.

Months 4–5

  • Letter of approval-in-principal is sent by the CBIU within 3 months from the receipt of the application.
  • Applicant is required to finalise his EDF contribution or pre-approve the real estate purchase.
  • Applicant is issued a certificate of registration, which stands as evidence of citizenship.
  • Applicant can apply for passport.
  • An investor should make the appropriate investment in real estate or make a donation.
  • Individuals 16 and over must provide a police certificate.
  • Individuals are required to visit a licensed medical practitioner to obtain a medical certificate.
  • Investor is required to provide bank statements for the last 12 months.

CONTACT AN EXPERT ADVISOR

To find out more about Dominica's Citizenship-by-Investment Programme, one of our advisors is waiting to help you today. To prequalify your application for this program please complete the enquiry form to begin, or give us a call to answer any of your questions.




I understand Dominica's Citzenship-by-Investment Program requires a minimum investment of US$ 100,000.

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

GRENADA

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT