GREECE

GREECE

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

  • No presence requirement
  • Investment from € 250,000
  • Freedom of movement in Schengen area
DOWNLOAD FACTSHEET

In response to the Greece debt crisis of 2009, the Greek government introduced a series of economic policies to stimulate foreign investment. One of these was the Golden Visa in 2013, a procedure to obtain residence permits for owners of a real estate property. The programme was amended in 2015 to enable business investors to also qualify for the 5-year resident permit.

The process to obtain the Golden Visa is simple and straightforward. The 5-year resident permit can be processed in as little as two months. The residence permit enables investors to travel freely within the Schengen area.

Holders of the residence permit can apply for Greek nationality after seven continuous years in the country.

GREECE PROGRAM OVERVIEW

REAL ESTATE
REAL ESTATE

€ 250,000 property purchase

or
BUSINESS
BUSINESS

€ 250,000 investment project

  • Real estate investment is permitted to be sublet.
  • Flexible real estate investment options that can also include land and 10-year lease of property.
  • Applicants can be eligible for naturalisation after 7 continuous years.
  • Application can be processed in as little as 2 months.
  • Residents enjoy freedom of movement in the Schengen area.
  • Real estate investments are fully recoverable and can be resold anytime the applicant decides to stop residing in Greece.
  • Approved applicants are not required to be physically present in the country.
  • Greece has a stable political environment with a democratically elected government.

Month 1

  • Prepare and submit Golden Visa application to a Greek Consular Authority in or near the country of the applicant.
  • Application is forwarded to the Directorate of Foreign Investments within 1 month.
  • Application is processed and due diligence is carried out.

Month 2

  • Within 1 month the Directorate of Foreign Investments delivers a decision and forwards it to the consular authority.
  • The consular authority issues a visa to the applicant to travel to Greece.
  • Applicant travels to Greece in order to complete the investment.

Month 3

  • Proof of investment is forwarded to the Directorate of Foreign Investments.
  • Resident permit is issued with a validity of 5 years.
  • Applicants must hold their investment for the length of their stay in Greece.
  • Investor and his family should possess health insurance covering Greece for the length of their permit.
  • Individuals must provide a health certificate from a reputable health system proving good health.
  • Individuals must provide a police certificate from countries they resided in for more than a year.

CONTACT AN EXPERT ADVISOR

To find out more about Greece Golden Visa Programme, one of our advisors is waiting to help you today. To prequalify your application for this program please complete the enquiry form to begin, or give us a call to answer any of your questions.




I understand Greece Residency-by-Investment Program requires a minimum investment of EUR 250,000.

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

MALTA

RESIDENCE VISA PROGRAM

PORTUGAL

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT