GRENADA

GRENADA

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

  • Visa-free travel to 131 countries
  • Investment from US$ 150,000
  • Citizenship in 3–4 months
DOWNLOAD FACTSHEET

Grenada established its citizenship-by-investment programme in 2013. The laws regarding the programme were passed by the parliament under Act no. 15 of 2013, otherwise known as the Grenada Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013.

Following submission of all pertinent documentation, applicants can acquire Grenadian citizenship within as little as 3 to 4 months. The process is simple and demands only a modicum of input and time from the applicant. The Grenadian passport offers visa-free access to 131 territories, such as the Schengen states, the UK, China, Hong Kong, and Singapore.

The Grenadian Citizenship by Investment Programme is made exclusive to investors who will uphold the integrity, prestige, and honour of the country’s citizenship, while also encouraging industry and private enterprise.

GRENADA PROGRAM OVERVIEW

DONATION
DONATION

US$ 150,000
Contribution to the National Transformation Fund

or
REAL ESTATE
REAL ESTATE

US$ 350,000
Property purchase

  • Grenada’s passport offers visa-free travel to the Schengen area, China, Hong Kong, and Singapore.
  • Citizenship given by the programme is irrevocable, lifelong and heritable.
  • Citizens enjoy unrestricted travel in all Schengen member countries for 90 days within any 180-day period in the Schengen area.
  • All citizens can access consular services from any other Commonwealth country worldwide.
  • Real estate investments are fully recoverable after a 3-year holding period.
  • Grenada permits dual citizenship and naturalised citizens are not required to forfeit their previous nationalities.
  • Naturalised citizens are not required to be physically present in Grenada.
  • Grenada has a common law legal system and a stable political environment with a democratically elected government.

Month 1

  • Prepare and submit Citizenship-by-Investment application.
  • If purchasing property, it will need to be reserved through a sales and purchase agreement.
  • Application is processed and due diligence is carried out by the CBIC (allow 60 business days).

Months 3–5

  • The CBIC sends the application to the Prime Minister with their recommendation.
  • A letter is issued by the Prime Minister informing the applicant of the decision.
  • Applicant is required to finalise his NTF contribution or pre-approve the real estate purchase.
  • Applicant is issued a certificate of registration, which stands as evidence of citizenship.
  • Applicant can apply for passport.
  • An investor should make the appropriate investment in real estate or make a donation.
  • Individuals must provide a police certificate less than 6 months old.
  • Individuals require a certificate by a medical practitioner, indicating they don’t suffer from any communicable disease.
  • Individuals must not have been denied a visa to a country with which Grenada has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the country that issued the denial.

CONTACT AN EXPERT ADVISOR

To find out more about Grenada's Citizenship-by-Investment Programme, one of our advisors is waiting to help you today. To prequalify your application for this program please complete the enquiry form to begin, or give us a call to answer any of your questions.




I understand Grenada's Citizenship-by-Investment Program requires a minimum investment of US$ 100,000.

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

DOMINICA

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT