MALAYSIA

MALAYSIA

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

  • No tax on foreign income
  • Investment from RM 150,000
  • No residence requirement
DOWNLOAD FACTSHEET

The Malaysia My Second Home programme was launched in 2002 by the government of Malaysia to promote stay in Malaysia for as long as possible on a multiple-entry social visit pass. The social visit pass is valid for a period of 10 years initially, and is renewable. The programme is governed under Act 155 Immigration Act 1959/63.

The Malaysia My Second Home programme is open to all nationalities recognised by Malaysia indiscriminately of age, race, religion, or gender.

Applicants can bring their dependent spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, and parents over 60.

MALAYSIA PROGRAM OVERVIEW

FIXED DEPOSIT
FIXED DEPOSIT

APPLICANTS UNDER 50 YEARS OLD - Fixed deposit of RM 300,000 in the first year and RM 150,000 the subsequent years.

plus
FIXED DEPOSIT
FIXED DEPOSIT

APPLICANTS 50 YEARS OLD AND OVER - Fixed deposit of RM 150,000 in the first year and RM 100,000 the subsequent years.

  • Grants approved applicants a renewable 10-year resident permit.
  • Malaysia has a territorial taxation system shielding residents from local tax on foreign income.
  • Minimum investment is low and affordable, with applicants above 50 years old benefiting from a significant discount.
  • Malaysia is a melting pot of different cultures, world-renowned for its beaches and its Zen lifestyle. Malaysians are known to be some of the happiest people in the world.
  • Each applicant is allowed to apply for one maid.
  • Parent dependents over the age of 60 years can be included in the application.
  • Applicants can apply to work part-time up to 20 hours/week in Malaysia.

Month 1

  • Register to the Check N Track System in order to track the application status online.
  • Once documents are gathered, the application is submitted.
  • Application is processed by the Ministry of Tourism.

Month 5

  • Conditional approval letter is issued to the applicant by the Immigration Unit in an estimated 90 working days.
  • Applicant is required to open a Fixed Deposit account at any Malaysian bank for a 1-year period with automatic renewal.
  • Applicant is required to obtain a medical examination from a private hospital or registered clinic in Malaysia.
  • Applicant is required to obtain medical Insurance from an insurance company in Malaysia.
  • Further documents are sent to complete the application in order to prove the investment and medical requirements have been made.
  • Applicant can collect the 10-year Malaysia My Second Home Visa.
  • Applicants must demonstrate they can financially support themselves in Malaysia by providing their last three monthly bank statements.
  • Applicants must present a police report from the relevant authorities.
  • All applicants are required to submit to a medical examination in Malaysia.
  • Approved participants must possess valid medical insurance coverage in Malaysia.

CONTACT AN EXPERT ADVISOR

To find out more about Malaysia's My2Home Programme, one of our advisors is waiting to help you today. To prequalify your application for this program please complete the enquiry form to begin, or give us a call to answer any of your questions.




I understand Grenada's Citizenship-by-Investment Program requires a minimum investment of US$ 100,000.

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

THAILAND

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

GREECE

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT