MALTA

MALTA

RESIDENCE VISA PROGRAM

  • No physical presence required
  • Investment from €550,000
  • Schengen freedom of movement
DOWNLOAD FACTSHEET

The Malta Residence and Visa Programme (MRVP) was launched in 2015, under the Immigration Act (cap.217). The legal basis regulating the MRVP is written in the Malta Residence and Visa Programme Regulations of 2015.

The programme grants approved applicants a Maltese Residence Permit, allowing the individuals the right to reside in Malta and to travel freely within the Schengen area. MRVP applicants can also benefit from a favourable flat-tax regime on their foreign income.

Applicants are required to buy or rent a property in Malta, with the minimum amount requirement lower in the South of Malta and the island of Gozo.

MALTA PROGRAM OVERVIEW

DONATION
DONATION

€ 30,000 contribution to the National Social and Development Fund

plus
REAL ESTATE
REAL ESTATE

€ 270,000 property purchase OR
€ 10,000 per annum 5-year property lease

plus
BOND
BOND

€ 250,000 government bonds investment

  • Applicants can benefit from a flat-tax regime of 15% on foreign income.
  • Residents enjoy freedom of movement in the Schengen area.
  • Real estate investments are fully recoverable after a 5-year holding period.
  • Applicants can include parent dependents in their application.
  • Applicants can include child dependents up to 26 years old.
  • Approved applicants are not required to be physically present in Malta.
  • Malta has a common law legal system and a stable political environment with a democratically elected government.

Month 1

  • Prepare and submit Residency-by-Investment application to Identity Malta.
  • Pay the non-refundable deposit of €5,500 from the cash contribution.
  • Application is processed and due diligence is carried out.

Month 4–5

  • Residency Certificate is approved within a 4-month period.
  • Applicant is required to finalise the contribution, bond and real estate investments.
  • Applicants are issued Maltese Residence Certificate.
  • An investor should have an annual income of at least €100,000 or possess capital in excess of €500,000.
  • Investor and his family should possess health insurance covering Malta.
  • Individuals must provide a clean police certificate.
  • Individuals must provide a health certificate from a reputable health system proving good health.

CONTACT AN EXPERT ADVISOR

To find out more about Malta’s Residence Visa Programme, one of our advisors is waiting to help you today. To prequalify your application for this program please complete the enquiry form to begin, or give us a call to answer any of your questions.




I understand Grenada's Citizenship-by-Investment Program requires a minimum investment of US$ 100,000.

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

MALTA IIP

CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

GREECE

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT