PORTUGAL

PORTUGAL

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

  • Minimal presence requirement
  • Investment from € 200,000
  • Freedom of movement in Schengen area
DOWNLOAD FACTSHEET

The Portugal ARI Golden Visa legal framework launched on 8 October 2012. The programme is regulated under Law 23/2007 of 4 July and Law 29/2012 of 9 August, law 63/2015 of 30 June and Regulatory Decree 15-A/2015 of 2 September.

The programme grants approved applicants a Portuguese Residence Permit, allowing the individuals the right to reside in Portugal and to travel freely within the Schengen area. Golden Visa applicants can also benefit from a favourable tax regime on foreign income as non-domiciled residents.

Applicants have numerous investment options, with certain projects and areas commanding a lower investment amount.

PORTUGAL PROGRAM OVERVIEW

CULTURAL
CULTURAL

€ 250,000 investments in artistic activities OR € 200,000 for reconstruction of the national heritage

or
SCIENCE
SCIENCE

€ 350,000 investments in research activities OR € 280,000 provided that it is made in sparsely populated areas

or
REAL ESTATE
REAL ESTATE

€ 500,000 property purchase OR € 350,000 property purchase over 30 years old or regeneration areas

or
FINANCIAL ASSET
FINANCIAL ASSET

€ 1 million in financial assets OR € 350,000 for constitution of a commercial society or purchasing shares in investment funds or in venture capital

  • Portugal offers a safe and affordable environment with the mildest winter temperatures in continental Europe.
  • Applicants can benefit from a favourable tax regime on foreign income as a non-domiciled resident.
  • Applicants can be eligible for naturalisation after 6 years.
  • Application can be processed in as little as 3 weeks.
  • Residents enjoy freedom of movement in the Schengen area.
  • Real estate investments are fully recoverable after a 5-year holding period.
  • Approved applicants are required to be physically present only 35 days in total over a 5-year period.
  • Malta has a stable political environment with a democratically elected government.

Month 1

  • Prepare and submit Residency-by-Investment application to the Portuguese Immigration and Borders Service.
  • Payment of the processing fees.
  • Applicant is required to have the investments financial arrangements in place.
  • The SEF acknowledge the receipt of the application and treatment.
  • Application is processed and due diligence is carried out.

Month 3–4

  • Golden Visa is approved within 2–3 months.
  • Applicant is required to travel to Portugal for their biometric data to be collected.
  • Applicant can pick up his resident permit.
  • Approved applicants must stay in Portugal for periods that add up to a minimum of 7 days during the first year, and 14 days the following two years.
  • Investor and his family should possess health insurance covering Portugal.
  • Individuals must provide a police certificate from countries they resided in for more than a year.
  • Individuals must provide evidence of compliance with tax and Social Security obligations.

CONTACT AN EXPERT ADVISOR

To find out more about Portugal Golden Visa Programme, one of our advisors is waiting to help you today. To prequalify your application for this program please complete the enquiry form to begin, or give us a call to answer any of your questions.




I understand Grenada's Citizenship-by-Investment Program requires a minimum investment of US$ 100,000.

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

GREECE

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

MALTA

RESIDENCE VISA PROGRAM