UNITED KINGDOM

UNITED KINGDOM

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

  • World-class education and lifestyle
  • Investment from £ 2 million
  • Recoverable investment
DOWNLOAD FACTSHEET

The UK has operated a residency by investment programme since 1 October 1994, with its latest changes coming into effect in 2014. The law governing the Tier 1 programmes are incorporated into Part 6A, Paragraph 245B-245FC and Appendix A of the UK Immigration Rules.

The approved Tier 1 investor can travel freely within the Common Travel Area (UK, Ireland, Isle of Man, Guernsey, Jersey) and can benefit from the special tax regime attributed to non-domiciled residents by having its foreign income tax on a remittance basis.

In 2011, the Tier 1 Investor programme was amended to enable applicants to accelerate the process towards permanent residence by offering more expensive investment options.

UK PROGRAM OVERVIEW

BOND
BOND

£ 2 million investment in shares or government bonds

or
BOND
BOND

£ 5 million investment in shares or government bonds

or
BOND
BOND

£ 10 million investment in shares or government bonds

or
  • Grants visa-free travel within the whole Common Travel Area (UK, Ireland, Isle of Man, Guernsey, Jersey).
  • Applicants can benefit from a favourable tax regime on foreign income as a non-domiciled resident.
  • Applicants can be eligible for naturalisation after 6 years.
  • Application can be processed under the Super Premium Service in 24 hours.
  • Applicants can accelerate their eligibility to permanent residency by increasing their investment.
  • Bonds are fully recoverable after a 5-year holding period.
  • Approved applicants are not required to be physically present in the UK if they are not seeking permanent residence.
  • UK offers a stable political environment with a democratically elected government.

Month 1

  • Prepare and submit Tier 1 Investor application to the UK Home Office.
  • The Home Office acknowledge the receipt of the application.
  • Applicant is required to submit biometric details in person at an application centre near them.
  • Application is processed and due diligence is carried out.

Month 2

  • The Home Office Approves-in-principal your application with 3 weeks or 24 hours under SPS.
  • Investors have 3 months to finalise their investment option and provide evidence to further their application.
  • Applicant needs to pick up his biometric resident permit within 10 days after his arrival in the UK.
  • Applicant needs to prove that they invested the funds in the prescribed manner and that the funds under their control have been obtained legally.
  • Approved applicants must be physically present in the UK 185 days in any 12 months in order to qualify for permanent residence.
  • Investor and his family should pass a tuberculosis test.
  • Individuals must provide a police certificate from countries they resided in for more than a year.

CONTACT AN EXPERT ADVISOR

To find out more about the UK Tier 1 Investor Programme, one of our advisors is waiting to help you today. To prequalify your application for this program please complete the enquiry form to begin, or give us a call to answer any of your questions.




I understand Antigua & Barbuda's Citzenship-by-Investment Program requires a minimum investment of US$ 100,000.

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

CANADA

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

PORTUGAL

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT