US EB5

US EB5

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

  • World-class education and lifestyle
  • Investment from US$ 500,000
  • Investment produces returns
DOWNLOAD FACTSHEET

The U.S. EB-5 immigrant investor visa programme was created in 1990 by the Immigration Act of 1990 to create jobs and attract capital. In 1993, congress enacted the Appropriations Act, which amended the EB-5 programme and created a "Pilot Programme" targeting low-employment areas.

Since 1993, applicants are allowed to invest via regional centres half the intended sum. In turn, regional centres bear the burden to invest the funds in a low-employment area and to create a minimum of 10 jobs.

Main applicants are entitled to bring their spouse and their unmarried children under the age of 21 to the U.S.

US PROGRAM OVERVIEW

BUSINESS
BUSINESS

US$ 1 million in a business venture

or
BUSINESS
BUSINESS

US$ 500,000 in a regional center project

  • Permanent residents of most nationalities can travel visa-free to Canada, Mexico, and Central America.
  • Applicants qualify for permanent residence after 2 years.
  • Applicants are eligible for citizenship following 5 years of residence.
  • Applicants are only required to be physically present at least 1 day every year.
  • The country has a stable political environment with a democratically elected government and a common law legal system.
  • Applicants can choose to invest in ventures that provide return on their investment.
  • U.S. residents are exempted from taxation on their foreign income up to $104,100 a year.
  • The U.S. offers some of the best universities and medical facilities in the world.

Month 1

  • Applicant chooses the investment opportunity with the regional centre.
  • Investor signs the agreement and places funds into an escrow account.
  • Applicant gathers the relevant documents and submits the I-526 form.

Month 16

  • Once the application is approved, the investor must submit the DS-239 or the I-485 depending on his location.
  • The applicant and his dependents are required to pass a medical examination.

Month 25

  • The investor receives his EB-5 visa.

Month 50

  • After fulfilling the investment conditions, the investor submits form I-829 to have conditions removed.

Month 65

  • The Green Card is given to the investor and his dependents.
  • The investment must be placed at risk and free of any loans.
  • Investor must prove the legality of the funds invested.
  • Individuals must pass a medical examination.
  • Individuals must provide a police certificate from countries they resided in.

CONTACT AN EXPERT ADVISOR

To find out more about the US EB-5 Investor Programme, one of our advisors is waiting to help you today. To prequalify your application for this program please complete the enquiry form to begin, or give us a call to answer any of your questions.




I understand Grenada's Citizenship-by-Investment Program requires a minimum investment of US$ 100,000.

SIMILAR PROGRAMS

CANADA

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

UNITED KINGDOM

RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT